Governors

The smooth running of a successful school is the Partnership with parents and the community as well as our strong, skilled Governing Body facilitates the smooth running of our successful school.

The Governing Body work in close partnership with the school, and their role is essentially a strategic one: managing the budget and staffing, and helping the school to set and achieve its long-term and strategic aims. 

Claygate's Governors are from five categories: parent governors, co-opted governors, a staff governor (plus the Headteacher), a local authority governor and two foundation governors of the Ember Learning Trust.  Claygate's Governing Body also has Associate Members, who are not full governors but share their expertise at full GB and committee meetings. All governors serve for a four year term.

Claygate has a very active Governing Body, and all governors visit the school regularly and have active links with classes and subjects.

The Co-Chairs of the Governing Body are Brian Howells and Linda Wells, the Vice Chair is Mark Aulds. The position of Clerk is currently available.

 
Governing Body, as at January 2018:

Governor Details

Type

Role/Status

Start Date

End Date

Mr Mark Aulds

 

Parent Governor

Coopted Governor

Vice Chair (Sep 2016)

Health & Safety Monitoring

Resources committee

21st March 2013

21st March 2017

20th March 2021

Mrs Sinead Clark

Parent Governor

Resources Committee

23rd November 2017

22nd November 2021

Ms Sandra Cunningham

Head Teacher

Ex Officio

Pay Committee

Resources Committee

1st September 2018

 

Mrs Aine Gee

Staff Governor

Not Applicable

13th December 2017

12th December 2021

Mr William Harvey

Associate Member

Foundation Governor

Website Monitoring

10th March 2015

20th June 2018

2nd May 2018 (status change)

20th June 2022

Mrs Victoria Hewett

Coopted Governor

 

7th December 2013 (Staff)

25th November 2014

24th November 2018

Mr Brian Hornsby

Coopted Governor

Chair Resources Committee

22nd September 2015

21st September 2019

Mr George Brian Howells

Coopted Governor

Foundation Governor

Co-chair of Governors Sept 2018

SEND

Headteacher Review Panel

3rd May 2007

25th November 2014

2nd May 2018 (status change)

 

24th November 2018

20th June 2022

Mr (George) Andrew Paterson

Coopted Governor

Resources Committee

Pay Committee

25th November 2014

24th November 2018

Mrs Helena Tuffin 

Parent Governor

Health and Safety Monitoring

SEND

23rd November 2017

22nd November 2021

Mrs Linda Wells

Coopted Governor

Co-Chair of Governors Sept 2018

Headteacher Review Panel

June 2013

25th November 2014

 

24th November 2018

Catherine Wotton

Parent Governor

Child Protection/ Safeguarding

Training

14h January 2016

13th January 2020

Nicola Perrin

Associate Member

Resources Committee

Pay Committee

Headteacher Review Panel

10th March 2015

LA Governor (Nov 16 to 6/11/17)

7th November 2017

9th March 2019

Ada Rugg LA governor

Child Protection

Safeguarding

26th September 2018 26th September 2022
 
Governors who have served since September 2016:
GB information January 2018
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Page Downloads

Name Date  
Governors at CPS 25th Sep 2018 Download