Skip to content ↓

Governors

Our school governors work as a team to ensure CPS provides the best education for all it's pupils.

Our school governors are responsible for overseeing the management side of CPS ; strategy, policy, budgeting and staffing.

Our school governors are part of the largest volunteer force in the country- there are over a quarter of a million volunteers governing state funded schools in England.

All governors serve a four year term.

Our school governors come from these categories;

  • Parent governors
  • Co-opted governors (from our local community)
  • A staff governor plus the Headteacher
  • A local authority governor (a representative from our local authority)
  • Two foundation governors from the Ember learning trust
  • Associate members (not full governors but they share their expertise at meetings).  No voting rights.

Our school governors play an active role in monitoring and supporting CPS and have links and make visits to subjects and classes.

The Co-Chairs of the Governing body are Brian Howells and Rachael de Vizio, the Vice Chair is Jo Farthing. Please see below for more information about CPS governors.

 

Governing Body, as at September 2020: 

Ms Sandra Cunningham

Head Teacher

Ex Officio

Pay Committee

Resources Committee

01 September 2018

Mrs Rachael de

Vizio

Parent

Governor / Co Chair of Governors

Safeguarding

MFL

Headteachers Appraisal Panel

12 December 2019 18 December 2023

Mrs Aine Gee

Staff Governor

Not Applicable

13 December 2017

12 December 2021

Mr William Harvey

Associate Member

 

Foundation Governor

Website Monitoring

10 March 2015

20 June 2018

02 May 2018

(status change)

20 June 2022

Mr Brian Howells

Co-opted Governor

 

Foundation Governor

Co-chair of Governors Sept 2018

SEND

Headteachers Appraisal  Panel

3 May 2007

25 November 2014

26 September 2018

(status change)

24 November 2018

 

20 June 2022

Mrs Ruth Kennard

Parent Governor

 

14 January 2020

13 January 2024

 

 
Mrs Jo Farthing Co-opted Governor

Vice Chair

Headteacher Appraisal Panel

Health & Safety

24 November 2018 20 November 2022
Sarah Fry Co-opted Governor Resources committee 20 June 2019 June 2023
Clive Thompson Co-opted Governor Resources committee 23 September 2020
Sarah Edwards Co-opted Governor   09 December 2020
Louisa Thacker Parent Governor   22 February 2021
Meryl White Co-opted Governor Resources committee 14 July 2021